PDA

View Full Version : Ableton 8 note repeat



xLiTox
09-25-2010, 08:56 AM
i have created a custom akai mpd32 template with touchosc.i have most of it mapped using the mpd32 script except for note repeat.how do i map that?

camille
09-25-2010, 02:15 PM
Hi,


I don't know exactly how the note repeat feature of the MPD32 works, but searching on google reveals there seems to be some trouble getting this working. Would it be ok for you to use a workaround? I was thinking about the Arpeggiator MIDI effect in Live, used with a Distance of 0 st would give a similar effect, what do you think?


Cam

xLiTox
09-25-2010, 07:40 PM
I would have to try that,I don't own an actual mpd.I had to search everywhere for the midi cc values.I found a remote script that someone decompiled.the script had no mention of note repeat.