PDA

View Full Version : TouchOSC Editor will not sync to iPad incoming port?



rsummers
11-11-2010, 06:59 PM
This is an issue I've had for a week now. Out of the blue my iPad can see the host computer and outgoing port. It can transmit OSC perfectly through Osculator. However, it will not sync to the TouchOSC Editor to "Add" a user template when "Sync" is engaged. I've tried multiple incoming port numbers (9000, 5400, 8999, etc.) and multiple wifi networks. I've reinstalled the app on the iPad and the Editor on my computer. I've power-cycled the iPad multiple times. Therefore, it must be something reeeaaaallllyyyyyy simple.
Help?

camille
11-11-2010, 07:01 PM
What OS version are you using?
If you are using Leopard try to reboot.
Other than that, I have no idea how to solve this problem, it seems some users have it from time to time.
Maybe you should ask Rob, from hexler.net …

rsummers
11-11-2010, 07:04 PM
Hi Camille. I'm running 10.6.4. I know this OS has issues reported for communication with smb networks, but I'm thinking that's a stretch for this.
I sent dev@hexler.net an email.
Thanks for getting back.

rsummers
11-11-2010, 07:22 PM
wow. that was it. I rebooted and disconnected other networks. I reconnected to them and the sync is still happening, so something network-wise needed to be reset. Sheesh. :)

camille
11-11-2010, 07:46 PM
Snow Leopard, ok.

FYI, Mac OS and iOS devices are running a small program that is called mDNSResponder. This program is actually the "Bonjour" stack used for example by OSCulator and TouchOSC to detect the devices on the network without configuration. This is also known as the Zeroconf protocol.

On 10.5, a bug was happening from time to time, where TouchOSC was not able to find OSCulator in the Network Settings. The reason was that mDNSResponder was not responding for some reason, and a reboot of the computer was needed.

Now, what you describe is in fact the other way round : TouchOSC Editor is not able to find your iPad running TouchOSC. So that could mean that the mDNSResponder of the iPad is not … responding. This time I would reboot the iPad to see if that makes a difference.

Another possible issue is that TouchOSC Editor is written in Java, and uses an implementation of Bonjour that is perhaps not perfect or does not play well with iOS's mDNSResponder. But this is only a hypothesis.

camille
11-11-2010, 07:47 PM
Ah great.
I didn't see your answer while I was writing the other post.

pakdarmo
11-29-2010, 10:12 PM
I'm having a similar problem... My iPad (v3.2.2) is able to connect to Osculator perfectly fine, but when it comes to syncing to TouchOSC on my laptop (v1.4.1), it doesn’t show up in the Add Layouts page of my ipad. I’ve tried reinstalling and rebooting the apps on both my iPad and my Macbook Pro (v10.5.8), and no progress.

I'm thinking it has something to do with the fact that my iPad isn't updated, but on the TouchOSC website it says it should be compatible...any ideas?

camille
12-01-2010, 02:35 AM
Hey Pakdarmo,

I am almost sure the problem has to do with your iPad that needs rebooting (again ?).
Have you tried to connect the iPad to a network created on your computer?
Are you using a router to do the connection?


Best,
Cam

Santiago Alvarez
12-01-2010, 08:26 AM
Hi,
I am having the same problem now. My ipad recognizes the network and tells me that i have 1 host in the network window however when i go to add a layout nothing shows. Before I had somehow managed to add an editor host using my host address from the network window, because the add layout never found a host. Today it wasnt responding so i deleted the editor host setting and was going to add it again but now when i go to add the editor host in the add host screen it says <Hostname/IP address> but does not let me open it to type. What do i do?
Thanks

iamthebasketball
12-28-2010, 08:32 AM
im having the same problem as the above user. connection to OSCulator works and I can control Live just fine with the 2 included ipad templates. but trying to add a layout won't find any host nor can I manually add a host. searching for insight..

camille
12-29-2010, 12:27 AM
Hi,

I ran into this issue as well and found that restarting the iPad and Mac can fix the problem.
Also, it seems that starting a layout first and then going back to the Layout settings to sync a new layout helps.

Unfortunately I have no control over the TouchOSC Editor, and can't give a better advice.


Best,
Cam

iamthebasketball
12-29-2010, 05:12 AM
still no luck. i've tried reinstalling the app, i've tried restarting the computer and ipad and hard resetting the ipad but I still am not able to manually input an editor host. it's very strange, and my itouch has no problems manually inputting an editor host or downloading from them. maybe its the ipad itself?

camille
12-29-2010, 01:18 PM
No, this problem happens randomly with the TouchOSC Editor, I am sure the problem comes from the application.
Have you tried:
- launch TouchOSC Editor, put it in sync mode
- on the iPad launch the TouchOSC, run an existing layout.
- quit the layout, and go to the add layout panel

I found starting an existing layout could solve the sync problem.

iamthebasketball
12-31-2010, 07:48 AM
thanks for the help. i tried that a couple times but to no avail. If i could add a host manually to TouchOSC i think it would download the layout, but the ipad absolutely will not let me enter text in that field.

camille
12-31-2010, 11:19 AM
Another thing you could consider is trying to connect your iPad directly to your Mac without using an intermediate wireless router.

iamthebasketball
01-01-2011, 07:09 AM
ah yes. you mean by creating a network via my macs airport and connecting the ipad to that network, right? in which case yes, i usually do that. ive tried everything through directly connecting and over 2 different wireless networks. my bewilderment comes from the minor thing that it is impossible to edit the Add Host field of the TouchOSC app itself. I can handle if TouchOSC can't find a host on its own, because I usually had to manually enter my IP on the itouch before and could download layouts using manually entered hosts without problem. but the keyboard doesn't come up if i try to Add Host on the ipad.

camille
01-05-2011, 10:07 PM
I wouldn't recommend using manual IP addresses.
Using them is only a temporary fix, and can make things worse.

Have you been able to sync your layout?
I just tried today, and had no problem with all the attempts I made.

I have one more suggestion, not sure it will make a difference, but it could help:
Go in your System Preferences / Network Pane. Look at the Advanced configuration of your Airport network interface, and turn off IPv6 support.
There has been a change in 10.6.5 wrt to IPv6 that could cause problems, so unless you are really sure you need IPv6 (you'll need it someday but not now), you can turn it off.

After this I think I'll be out of ideas!

iamthebasketball
01-06-2011, 09:54 AM
still nothing. well, i don't know about manual IP hosts causing problems, but it couldn't be any worse then what I'm experiencing now because I can't really do anything at this point. Am I the only one who can't manually enter an IP/host name to add host? My iPod touch has got an earlier version of TouchOSC and i can manually add an editor host with the iPod touch. I'm going to update TouchOSC and see if that makes a difference... which it doesn't. with 1.6.2 on iPod touch everything works perfect but on my iPad the keyboard will not show when trying to add a manual editor host. do you know of anything that would make that happen? I honestly don't mind if it's not the recommended course of action and has risk of botching things, I just want to manually enter an IP address to add a host like I always have.

camille
01-06-2011, 11:06 AM
Well, I am really sorry but as you know I am not the maintainer of this application so I can't do anything more.
You should annoy Rob the author of TouchOSC for this.
I think he has a facebook page.

iamthebasketball
01-07-2011, 02:38 AM
ah that's okay no apology needed. I really appreciate you taking the time to try and help me though!
peace
love
happy new year

physicalpatrick
01-07-2011, 09:23 PM
This was my solution:

turn off any other network besides the one you're using to connect to the ipad. (in my case i just unplugged the ethernet cable connecting me to the internet.

Then i retryed and BOOM! there she was!

PP

imbernon
01-09-2011, 09:04 PM
Hello guys, having the same problem...but i tried all the possible solutions and no luck for me, i sent an email to Rob and had no reply, im getting frustrated with this, cant do nothing :( So any help will be much appreciated :)

Folderke
01-09-2011, 09:16 PM
Same problem here , everything works but when i try to sync a layout my ipad would find my mac and i can't add a host ... :(

camille
01-10-2011, 11:55 AM
The best thing we can do is to annoy Rob from TouchOSC on this:
The TouchOSC page on facebook should be the best place for this:
http://www.facebook.com/touchosc

camille
01-10-2011, 12:47 PM
and I can confirm that syncing a layout with an iPad just does not work.

Edit: Got it working by restarting the iPad, and launching a layout to ensure the connection is up before trying to Add a layout. This is definitely a bug in TouchOSC.

Folderke
01-13-2011, 11:04 PM
Problem solved ! after updated touchOSC to 1.6.3 i was able to enter a host ... Sync works now perfect ...

kris
05-12-2012, 03:48 PM
So I had the problem of timing out when trying to sync.

I had to manually add an exception in my PC's firewall under TouchOSCEditor.exe for both the ports used by TouchOSC.
(You can find out which ports TouchOSC is using by going to:
Settings >> Connections >> [Your machine's IP] >> Port (outgoing) & Port (incoming)

After that i restarted TouchOSC Editor, and could sync without problems.