PDA

View Full Version : Spliting a fader to sent fix cc values



uuuhu
11-17-2010, 07:21 PM
Hi!

In another forum topic we talk about panning in Pro Tools. We arrived at the conclusion its best to do it usin two buttons. But yesterday, I resarch a bit. I'm touchosc user, and I tried to send fix values (0 and 127) without using buttons. I'm sure yesterday I could do it whit a fader. The firts half fader sent 127 and the other 0. When I moved my finger in the firts half I was continusly sending diferent 127 values, so I moved the pan in Pro Tools.

I did it by splitering the fade message. In scalings page i put Out Min to 127 and Out Max to 127 for low values, and Out Min to 0 and Out Max to 0 for hight values. I'm sure that it worked.

Today I tried to do it again, but surpirse, it hasn't worked.

Have I gon mad?

camille
11-17-2010, 08:06 PM
Sound like it was a good idea.
Are you sure Pro-Tool is listening to MIDI signals coming from OSCulator?
It is the only option I can see ...

uuuhu
11-17-2010, 08:23 PM
Yes! I did it yesterday. But today it doesn't work... I can't undestrand...

I inster an image so you can see my configuration on osculator

13

When I move the fade (and y have 127 127 for 0 to 0,5 and 0 0 to 0,5 to 1) doesen't happen anithing. I'm sure than yesterday I did it... I don't know whats wrong today...

Edit: this image is no clear at all... sorry!

uuuhu
11-18-2010, 12:37 AM
Now it works. Maybe there was something wrong in Pro Tools. It works faster than using - + buttons!