PDA

View Full Version : Toggle buttons are the only input OSCulator will recognize!



DiscoToast
01-26-2011, 06:45 AM
Hey, TOTALLY loving the program. I just bought it the other day and am just getting around to really setting it up with a custom TouchOSC layout. I'm new to midi in general as well as OSC but I'm soaking it up as quick as I can. The problem I'm having with my template is the toggle buttons are the only input that OSCulator will recognize. I also have a few push buttons, faders and rotary knobs that will not activate regardless of how many times i use them to send signal.

Does it have something to do with needing a larger value range than 0-1? I'm sure its something simple like that but I'm just at a loss at what to do...

Thanks!

DiscoToast
01-26-2011, 09:18 PM
GOT IT!

When naming your buttons in the OSC editor, they cannot contain spaces. IE "FX1 WetDry" needed to become "FX1Wetdry"

I would post this to Hexler but they don't have a forum from what I can tell :/
Hopefully this helps somebody else that has this trouble...

camille
01-27-2011, 01:07 AM
Good catch!