PDA

View Full Version : Ableton Metronome state shown in touchOSC



Celloboy
03-26-2011, 04:00 AM
Hi, I need to be able to know the state of the metronome in Live. I thouht a simple toggle button would do the trick, but I can't find a way to control the metronome with a toggle. It works great for arming tracks but the metronome doesn't seem to return the same kind of message... Any idea?

Thanks

camille
03-27-2011, 11:16 PM
Hi Celloboy,

I think you are right, it seems there is a bug with Live.
I have made the following test :


Assigned a fader to control the volume on a track and mde sure it was working both ways. This ensures that my setup is correct.
Then assign a toggle button in TouchOSC to control the metronome with a MIDI CC. When clicking the metronome button in Live, the state was not reflected in OSCulator and therefore was not sent back to TouchOSC.


Best,
Cam

Celloboy
03-28-2011, 12:27 AM
Thanks for taking the time to check this out. So I guess the only available option is to create a midi instrument that will act as a Metronome... Any other idea?

camille
04-02-2011, 12:25 AM
Yes, that sounds like a good idea it you want bi-directional control on the metronome.