PDA

View Full Version : OSCulator working with TouchOSC defaults layouts, but not mine.



dope
08-15-2011, 04:52 AM
Hi,
My problem with OSCulator is super-weird. After making a layout in TouchOSC Editor, it's time for all controls to be regognised in OSCulator. But this doesn't work, my moves on the iPad aren't detected by OSCulator. Still, it's not a network-related problem because with TouchOSC defaut layouts (LogicPad and Mix 2 iPad), OSCulator receives information from my moves on the iPad.

Hope you can help me to figure this out,
Regards,
dope

camille
08-15-2011, 10:20 PM
Hi Dope,

Please check in TouchOSC Editor that your page names do not contain the space character. OSC messages' addresses only allow ASCII characters that are not space # * , / ? [ ] { and }.

Best,
Cam

dope
08-16-2011, 06:28 AM
You were right in a way. The problem source was Touch OSC and not OSCulator.
What i had to do to make this work was to check "var : x" in the midi tab for each control on my layout.

Anyway thanks for help, everything is working fine, and i hope this will help if someone encounters the same problem :)

cya

camille
08-19-2011, 04:03 PM
I'm sorry but I don't think checking the "Var:" checkbox in the MIDI tab would help fixing your problem if you are using OSC messages to communicate between TouchOSC and OSCulator.

Cheers!
Cam