PDA

View Full Version : Moving objets in TouchOSC



evenfloyd
04-21-2012, 02:28 PM
Hey,


Moving an object in TouchOSC with OSCulator is quite simple.


button1 -> osc routing -> button2/position/x argument (100,200)


The button2 will pop up in one side and in the another


So far so good. But, Is it possible to visually show the movement? I mean, see when it slides from one point to another.


I tried with arguments such as [100-200] in a fader and things like that, but without success.


Thanks in advance.


Best,
Axel

camille
04-21-2012, 02:46 PM
Hello Axel!

I have no idea how you could do that in TouchOSC. It does not support animations, and OSCulator can not trigger messages from a timer...

I think this could be a nice feature request for TouchOSC.

Best,
Cam

evenfloyd
04-21-2012, 03:01 PM
Hey Camille,

Look at this: http://youtu.be/O3BzXmbXmck

In the facebook page the TouchOSC guy said: "This has been possible since v1.7.3 btw"
and in the youtube comment "I sent position values to TouchOSC from Processing and OscP5."

What do you think?

Thanks!

edit: maybe the time of movement can be done with a fader or rotary for example.

camille
04-21-2012, 08:08 PM
Fun !
The answer is in the comment: the animation is made from OSC messages programmed in Processing.
What do you mean by "the time of movement"?

evenfloyd
04-22-2012, 01:00 PM
You could use a fader as the "time message", like a regular scrolling bar. When I move up the fader the button goes down and vice versa. And the speed of movement is determined by the speed of my finger moving the fader. :D


I made this splitting the fader in different messages and each message assigned to the position of an objet.


But I was wondering if this can be done in a simpler way, something like 0 to 127 (in a fader) = y 100 to 200 (in another objet) for example.


I have another question (I promise this is the last one xD)


I have 8 pages in TouchOSC and 8 presets OSCulator per page. In each one I have a button that sends a message to 0 via localhost to all objects on each page (something like an "switch off" per page). So far so good.
Now, on the first page I want to assign a button to send a message to 0 via localhost to every "switch off" in all pages. (something like a "master switch off") So, I did it in the same way as the others, but doesn't work.
You can't send this kind of messages through presets?


Sorry about the length of the message and I hope I explained well with my poor English.


All the best
Axel

camille
04-23-2012, 07:10 PM
Hi Axel,

I am really sorry but I don't see a solution to your question other than resetting every controls from the preset that is calling the reset message.


Cam