PDA

View Full Version : TouchOSC for Cubase and ProTools



schlossax
05-05-2012, 05:18 PM
Hey guys!

I run 2 rigs simultaneously:
main rig with Cubase and a secondary computer with ProTools HD where i run video and where i print to. (i compose music to picture)

I was able to configure a layout for both Cubase AND ProTools.
Cubase = MIDI CC's, keyboard shortcuts, QuickControls (this is all pretty straight forward stuff)
ProTools = (very basic but useful for me) 8 faders, bank and channel switching, mutes, solos, shuffle, slip, etc, trimmer, selector and grabber tools.

The ProTools side was the hardest for me to figure out since PT is so closed off but it's certainly a good starting point to further it.

I have not been able to figure out how to have PT send track names or if its even possible so the track names you'll see are set to where i usually park my faders for easy/quick access.256257259258

Here's the layout. Let me know if you are interested and i can explain further and also post the OSCulator layout as well for you to see the commands necessary in PT.

camille
05-06-2012, 02:18 AM
Hi Schlossax,

It looks like you made a good work mapping functionality between Cubase and Pro Tools together in one layout. I am sure there are users who will find it useful so feel free to post your files if you like to.

Thanks!
Cam

schlossax
05-06-2012, 03:10 AM
Hi Cam,

thanks!
Here are the file.
Obiously, the Osculator files are pretty personalized in terms of key commands but it'll definitely save people time!
(files below)

-Pieter

(Update 2013-05-13: attachments removed and re-uploaded in a forward message)


Hi Schlossax,

It looks like you made a good work mapping functionality between Cubase and Pro Tools together in one layout. I am sure there are users who will find it useful so feel free to post your files if you like to.

Thanks!
Cam

ateight
03-10-2013, 03:32 PM
Hi Schlossax,
I am trying to set up Protools also and would like to see your solution. Unfortunately when I download your file Oculator reports file cannot be open. Could you repost the file please?

Kind Regards,
ateight.

schlossax
03-10-2013, 10:35 PM
Hey there.

Sure, i can repost. Ill be away from my studio until next weekend but will post then.

Best

pieter





Hi Schlossax,
I am trying to set up Protools also and would like to see your solution. Unfortunately when I download your file Oculator reports file cannot be open. Could you repost the file please?

Kind Regards,
ateight.

James Hayday
05-12-2013, 12:50 PM
Hi Schlossax,

I'd love to see your OSCulator patch as well if possible! Quite excited about the ability to apply TouchOSC to ProTools.
Is there any chance you could re-upload the file?

Thanks,
James

camille
05-13-2013, 10:08 AM
Hi James,
This is unfortunate, the files have been created with a beta version of OSCulator and are using seem to use some code that was never actually release. I will try to convert those files so they can be opened on the latest version...
Best,
Cam

James Hayday
05-13-2013, 11:21 AM
Thanks Cam!
J

camille
05-13-2013, 03:36 PM
Here is a re-upload of the files uploaded by schlossax that are now fixed for OSCulator 2.12.7. The TouchOSC layout has not been touched, just re-uploaded. The file iPad2 Cubase PS v13 did not require change.

Note on file ProTools v13: The message /4/toggle1 was previously assigned to an event names Solo, but I don't know what it was supposed to do, so that functionality is lost. It would be nice if someone could re-create the proper MIDI message for this and send me a fixed file.

James Hayday
05-14-2013, 10:58 AM
Thanks Cam, and Schlossax

Taking a look now

J

blizzard
12-06-2013, 02:19 AM
Hey All - I'm real new to TouchOSC, but so far it's great. Trying to get a handle on how to edit controls, specifically for controlling Pro Tools. I have the .touchosc file downloaded but the ProTools tab doesn;t control anything within ProTools. Can someone point me in the right direction for getting this template to control ProTools?

Thanks for any help you can offer!

Andrew

camille
12-07-2013, 04:52 PM
Hi Andrew,

I am waiting to receive my iLok key to activate Pro-Tools, it should be early next week.
In the meantime could you please tell me if you have checked in Pro-Tools the MIDI settings?
I believe you have to enable Pro-Tools MIDI input for use with OSCulator's MIDI output.


Best,
Camille

micou
04-14-2016, 02:05 PM
Is anyone succeed to move the faders ? I've installed the cubase/protools template, I've configured inside protools the midi section and I've added a HUI peripheral.
All the shortcut are working on the protools page but no fader moves on screen even when I try to make some automation.
I'm on PT10.3.10 with touchosc 1.9.7 and osculator.

James Hayday
04-18-2016, 09:20 AM
I'm not sure, but I think some kind of intermediate program would need to interpret the MIDI from TouchOSC and package it in to a HUI emulation.

Schlossax might be able to explain what they did to make it work.


You could control MIDI channels in ProTools by sending the volume/pan/etc values to the relevant channel/CC number and putting the MIDI channel in to record, but that's not as cool..

J