PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to program 'Record' command on Logic Pro



Callyjor
01-28-2010, 02:14 AM
Volume, pan, and mute all seem to be working fine, just wondering if Record is possible?

thanks

camille
01-28-2010, 09:11 AM
I don't know if there is any possibility to set a MIDI message for Record.

However you can surely assign a Key Combo.

sajfer
02-02-2010, 01:12 AM
yes there is a way, make a Push Button( or use existing one) in touchOSC, give it a KeyCode event type in OSCulator, chose value Key 15, or a latter R. u don't need to assign anything. Done. Simple as that ))

markhawke7
08-30-2010, 03:26 PM
It's actually a little easier than that.

1. With touchOSC and OSCulator running, start Logic 9

2. Then open the Key Commands window (Option-k or Preferences->Key Commands)

3. In the Key Commands window, open the Global Commands section.

4. Select the first command you want to map to TouchOSC

5. Click the "Learn New Assignment" button in the lower right corner of the window.

6. Then touch/move/etc the control in TouchOSC.

7. This does not replace the current mapping but just adds the TouchOSC one.


Just repeat steps 4-6 for every key command you want. For instance, in the Mix 16 template, I mapped the 5 buttons at the bottom of the first page to:

1. Back to Beginning

2. Stop

3. Play

4. Pause

5. Record


Later!


-Mark

camille
08-31-2010, 04:57 AM
Thanks Mark!

Just to make things a bit clearer, I understand that you solution requires to assign Key commands to TouchOSC buttons in OSCulator beforehand.

pier
09-25-2010, 06:41 PM
Hey and has someone been able to srcub with touchosc abd osculator?