PDA

View Full Version : Duplicate



Eric
02-27-2010, 02:04 AM
Hi Camille,


When you duplicate a message, is it possible to send one as midi (controlling parameters in Ableton) and the other one as OSC (for visual feedback on ipod)? Not sure if I m doing something wrong, but if I send one as midi, it stops sending the OSC one.


Thks

camille
02-27-2010, 03:02 AM
Hi Eric,


Yes, duplicate messages are all processed, if the enable checkbox (first column) is checked.

Out of curiosity, what would you like to do with the OSC message?


Cam

Eric
02-27-2010, 04:42 PM
OK, I found what was wrong. I was doing this (http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/nhssvTU32ZSsEJFT9tL5zA?feat=directlink) instead of that (http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/QEcDWlcFIMJQSNl3z6cnMg?feat=directlink)...

In a nutshell, we are doing an interactive audio-visual installation (using a dome, 360 degree projectors and a quadrophonic audio system) where Wiimotes embedded in objects will allow the public to control various sound/image parameters.

Now, I m using Ableton live & Max for Live (M4L) to generate/modulate sound, and OSCulator as a "message hub".

So, Wiimotes ---> Osculator --OSC--> M4L (Wiimote data converted to control various effect parameters in ableton) ---OSC---> Osculator ---MIDI---> Ableton

Yes, ableton cannot handle OSC and M4L cannot directly send midi to Ableton (or so I understand...).

As I would like to monitor the system without having to stand next to laptops, I thought of duplicating the midi messages and forwarding them as OSC (after re-scaling them ;) )to the ipod.

camille
02-27-2010, 07:39 PM
Hey Eric,


That sounds great.

Please keep me up to date about your project.

If you need more help, you know where to say hello.


About the problem you had:

Routing an OSC message on an argument instead of on the message itself will cause the routed address to be rewritten. In your case, you were expecting messages like /wii/2/button/B, but you really had /wii/2/button/0. I can go into a lengthy discussion on why it is so mainly to avoid feedback loops), but you don't want to ask me really :-)

Glad you found the solution!


Cam