Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Using Balance Board As A MIDI Controller For Logic

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    11

    Using Balance Board As A MIDI Controller For Logic

    Hi everyone,

    Im trying to use a balance board to control 2 MIDI notes within a sampler in Logic. But i cannot route them together correctly.. There is no MIDI input from OSCulator what so ever.

    Thanks,
    Sam

  2. #2
    Hi Sam,

    Logic grabs MIDI from any port available, therefore if OSCulator and Logic are launched together, there is nothing to do to let them communicate together. Have you checked that MIDI notes were triggered? You can also triggers you notes manually by clicking with the mouse on the activity monitor (the square yellow/green display in the main window).


    Best,
    Cam

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    11
    For some reason logic doesn't register any MIDI information at all.. Will i need the purchased version to be able to do it? Im only testing for university so once I get it to work, I will be purchasing. But yeah, nothing is coming into Logic at all.. iv tried everything i can think of. Any idea?

    Sam

  4. #4
    Hi Sam,

    The demo version is only limited in the fact that processing is stopped after 5 minutes first and then every 20 minutes. No feature is suppressed.

    Have you configured any MIDI events ?
    After the Balance Board is connected, you must tell what you want to do with the BB messages. For example assign a MIDI CC (Control Change) event to make it useful.


    Best,
    Cam

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    11
    Ok cool,

    Basically i wanted the left back and right back to trigger two midi notes. I set it to Event type to Midi Note and Value as C2 & D2. I also setup the output parameters onto 'OSCulatlor Out' but still nothing :\

  6. #6
    Have you checked that MIDI notes were triggered? You can also triggers you notes manually by clicking with the mouse on the activity monitor (the square yellow/green display in the main window).

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    11
    I havnt got a balance board with me but ill try it with the program now and let you know..

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    11
    No, nothing is coming into logic at all :\

  9. #9
    Please try to assign a MIDI Note event and click on the activity monitor.
    Is that what you have done ?

    I need more detail to understand the problem.
    Could you please try the (free) application MIDI Monitor?
    Also, I would need a screenshot or the file of your configuration to see how it is configured. You can attach files right into this thread by going in the Advanced Reply Mode.

    I almost sure that the threshold for MIDI Note is too low to trigger anything.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    11
    Here you go Camille, I hope it helps.. As you can see the activity is from me pressing the box to trigger the notes..

    Screen Shot 2012-01-25 at 16.54.52.jpg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •